University Course Planner The University of Adelaide Australia

MATHS 2106 - Differential Equations for Engineers II

Career: Undergraduate
Units: 3
Term: Semester 1
Campus: North Terrace
Contact: Up to 5 hours per week.
Restriction: Available to Bachelor of Engineering students only.
Available for Study Abroad and Exchange: Yes
Available for Non-Award Study: Yes
Pre-Requisite: MATHS 1012
Assumed Knowledge: Basic Matlab programming skills such as would be obtained from ENG 1002 or ENG 1003 or COMP SCI 1012 or COMP SCI 1101 or COMP SCI 1102 or COMP SCI 1201 or MECH ENG 1100 or MECH ENG 1102 or MECH ENG 1103 or MECH ENG 1104 or MECH ENG 1105 or C&ENVENG 1012
Incompatible: MATHS 2102, MATHS 2201
Assessment: Ongoing assessment, examination.
Syllabus:

Mathematical models are used to understand, predict and optimise engineering systems. Many of these systems are deterministic and are modelled using differential equations. This course provides an introduction to differential equations and their applications in engineering. The following topics are covered: Linear ordinary differential equations of second and higher order, series solutions, Fourier series, Laplace transforms, partial differential equations, Fourier transforms.

Course Fees

To display course fees, please select your status and program below:

Student Status

Domestic
International

What type of place are you studying in

Commonwealth supported
Full fee paying

Study Level

Undergraduate
Postgraduate Coursework
Non Award

Program of Study

Study Abroad student tuition fees are available here

Only some Postgraduate Coursework programs are available as Commonwealth Supported. Please check your program for specific fee information

Units
EFTSL
Amount
3
0.125
          
  


Course Outline

A Course Outline which includes Learning Outcomes, Learning Resources, Learning & Teaching for this course may be accessed here


Critical Dates

Term Last Day to Add Online Census Date Last Day to WNF Last Day to WF
Semester 1 Mon 15/03/2021 Thu 25/03/2021 Fri 07/05/2021 Fri 11/06/2021


Class Details

Enrolment Class: Lecture
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
11220 LE01 660 27 5 Mar - 9 Apr Friday 3pm - 4pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
30 Apr - 4 Jun Friday 3pm - 4pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
Related Class: Tutorial
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
12886 TU12 60 1 1 Mar - 1 Mar Monday 5pm - 6pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
10 Mar - 10 Mar Wednesday 5pm - 6pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
15 Mar - 29 Mar Monday 5pm - 6pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
7 Apr - 7 Apr Wednesday 5pm - 6pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
28 Apr - 28 Apr Wednesday 5pm - 6pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
3 May - 31 May Monday 5pm - 6pm MyUni, OL, Online Class
Note: This class is for offshore / remote students only. Please refer to MyUni for details once enrolled.
12887 TU11 55 FULL 4 Mar - 8 Apr Thursday 9am - 10am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
29 Apr - 3 Jun Thursday 9am - 10am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12888 TU10 55 2 1 Mar - 1 Mar Monday 10am - 11am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
11 Mar - 11 Mar Thursday 8am - 9am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
15 Mar - 29 Mar Monday 10am - 11am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
8 Apr - 8 Apr Thursday 8am - 9am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
29 Apr - 29 Apr Thursday 8am - 9am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
3 May - 31 May Monday 10am - 11am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12889 TU09 55 2 5 Mar - 26 Mar Friday 2pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
29 Mar - 29 Mar Monday 9am - 10am Ingkarni Wardli, B17, Teaching Room
9 Apr - 9 Apr Friday 2pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
30 Apr - 4 Jun Friday 2pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12890 TU08 55 1 5 Mar - 26 Mar Friday 11am - 12pm Barr Smith South, 2060, Teaching Room
30 Mar - 30 Mar Tuesday 3pm - 4pm Barr Smith South, 1063, Teaching Room
9 Apr - 9 Apr Friday 11am - 12pm Barr Smith South, 2060, Teaching Room
30 Apr - 4 Jun Friday 11am - 12pm Barr Smith South, 2060, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12891 TU07 55 1 3 Mar - 7 Apr Wednesday 11am - 12pm Napier, G03, Lecture Theatre
28 Apr - 2 Jun Wednesday 11am - 12pm Napier, G03, Lecture Theatre
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12892 TU06 55 FULL 5 Mar - 26 Mar Friday 10am - 11am Napier, G03, Lecture Theatre
31 Mar - 31 Mar Wednesday 1pm - 2pm Barr Smith South, 2040, Teaching Room
9 Apr - 9 Apr Friday 10am - 11am Napier, G03, Lecture Theatre
30 Apr - 4 Jun Friday 10am - 11am Napier, G03, Lecture Theatre
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12893 TU05 55 19 4 Mar - 8 Apr Thursday 8am - 9am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
29 Apr - 3 Jun Thursday 8am - 9am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12894 TU04 55 1 2 Mar - 6 Apr Tuesday 2pm - 3pm Barr Smith South, 1063, Teaching Room
27 Apr - 1 Jun Tuesday 2pm - 3pm Barr Smith South, 1063, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12895 TU03 55 FULL 3 Mar - 7 Apr Wednesday 10am - 11am Ligertwood, 231, Lecture Theatre
28 Apr - 2 Jun Wednesday 10am - 11am Ligertwood, 231, Lecture Theatre
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12896 TU02 55 1 3 Mar - 7 Apr Wednesday 5pm - 6pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
28 Apr - 2 Jun Wednesday 5pm - 6pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.
12897 TU01 55 4 2 Mar - 6 Apr Tuesday 5pm - 6pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
27 Apr - 1 Jun Tuesday 5pm - 6pm Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
Note: This class will be delivered face to face.